This case pop up in the DC District Court. Below is excerpted from the court document:
[…] for purposes of any law administered by the Office of Personnel Management (except that the Secretary may determine the applicability to such individuals of subsection (f) of this section and of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad); and such contracts are authorized to be negotiated, the terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work to be performed, where necessary, without regard to such statutory provisions as relate to the negotiation, making, and performance of contracts and performance of work in the United States.
22 U.S.C. § 2669(c). Under the language authorizing the Secretary to “determine the applicability to such individuals . . . of any other law administered by the Secretary concerning the employment of such individuals abroad,” defendant applied section 408 of the Foreign Service Act, 22 U.S.C. § 3968, to plaintiff.