This case pop up in the DC District Court. Below is excerpted from the court document:
[…] A, at 1.)
While plaintiff was working as an Embassy safety inspector under a one-year contract extension that was to expire in October 2007, he was notified that he would instead be terminated on July 23, 2007, as he would be turning age 65 on that date. (Pl.’s Opp’n to Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss [“Pl.’s Opp’n”] at 5, 7.) Plaintiff sought, but was denied, a one-year extension of his employment. (Compl. ¶ 1.) On July 30, 2007, he filed a complaint of discrimination with the Department of State, alleging that his termination based on age violated the federal employees provision of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a), which states that “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees . . . who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” (Compl. ¶ 21, Ex. A, at 1.) On January 7, 2008, while his discrimination claim was pending before the Department of State, plaintiff filed a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”).